Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (b) Class action limitations

No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging—

(1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or

(2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.

15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).

In his response to the motion to dismiss, Demings contended that SLUSA did not preclude his suit. He acknowledged that his was a “covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of [a] State,” but initially argued that his allegations did not involve “fraud” or “deception in connection with the purchase or sale of any security,” as required by 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). See Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v.