Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The proposed amended complaint clearly states that Demings sought to bring his suit “on behalf of the Plan.” He reiterates this stance before this court. Br. for Appellant at 20 (“The Sheriff falls within this [state-actions] exemption because his office constitutes a political subdivision of the State of Florida and he brings this suit on behalf of his office’s § 457(b) plan.”). Under the terms of the state-actions exception, the only entity that can bring suit on behalf of a state pension plan is the plan itself. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(2)(A) ( “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, nothing in this section may be construed to preclude… a State pension plan from bringing an action… on its own behalf….”). The terms of the exception do not permit third-party suits on behalf of a plan, and we are given no reason to think that Congress meant to extend the exception to include such actions, contrary to the Act’s plain terms.