Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Kircher, 547 U.S. at 636–37, 126 S.Ct. 2145 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b)). But this preclusion provision is subject to several limitations. First, it is limited to suits involving 50 or more people or entities. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2). Additionally, SLUSA contains several savings clauses that act to preserve certain types of state-law claims that would otherwise be precluded under the Act’s general provisions. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)-(3), (f)(2)(b). At issue in this case is the state-actions exception to SLUSA preclusion. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(2).

The state-actions exception provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, nothing in this section may be construed to preclude a State or political subdivision thereof or a State pension plan from bringing an action involving a covered security on its own behalf, or as a member of a class comprised solely of other States, political subdivisions, or State pension plans that are named plaintiffs, and that have authorized participation, in such action.

15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(2)(A). Although Demings does not dispute on appeal that his is a “covered class action” precluded under SLUSA’s general terms, he argues that his suit falls within this state-actions savings clause. We disagree.