Opinions
[…] At the time of respondents’ promotions, 33 Fed.Reg. 12450 (1968), 5 CFR § 531.203(c) (1969), one of the regulations prescribed by authority of § 5334(a), provided in part:

Subject to § 531.204…, when an employee is reemployed, transferred, reassigned, promoted, or demoted, the agency may pay him at any rate of his grade which does not exceed his highest previous rate; however, if his highest previous rate falls between two rates of his grade, the agency may pay him at the higher rate.

[ Footnote 3 ]

The “two-step increase” rule is codified in 5 U.S.C. § 5334(b) (1976 ed., Supp. V), which provides in pertinent part:

An employee who is promoted or transferred to a position in a higher grade is entitled to basic pay at the lowest rate of the higher grade which exceeds his existing rate of basic pay by not less than two step-increases of the grade from which he is promoted or transferred.

At the time of respondents’ promotions, 33 Fed.Reg. 12450 (1968), 5 CFR § 531.204(a)(1) (1969), the regulation interpreting § 5334(b), provided: