JUSTICE O'CONNOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] A
In FUTA, [ Footnote 3 ] Congress has authorized a cooperative federal-state scheme to provide benefits to unemployed workers. The Act requires employers to pay an excise tax on wages paid to employees in "covered" employment, [ Footnote 4 ] but entitles them to a credit of up to 90% of the federal tax for contributions they have paid into federally approved state unemployment compensation programs. [ Footnote 5 ] One of the requirements for federal approval is that state programs "cover" certain broad categories of employment.
Until 1970, 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8) excluded from the definition of covered employment "service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other [tax exempt] organization." Pub.L. 86-778, § 533, 74 Stat. 984. As a consequence, such organizations were not required to pay either federal excise taxes or state unemployment compensation taxes.