O’CONNOR, Associate Justice (Retired).
[…] (emphasis added)). These arguments demonstrate only that Puerto Rican sovereignty is of an extent and character similar to that of the States. They thus undermine appellant’s position.
Appellant stands on somewhat firmer ground when he invokes a federal taxation provision that distinguishes Puerto Rico and the States. Brief for Appellant 15. He cites Riccio v. United States, 1971 WL 442 (D.P.R.1971), which concerned the application of 26 U.S.C. § 2014. That statute provides credits against federal estate taxation for certain taxes “paid to any foreign country.” § 2014(a). “[F]or purposes of the credits authorized,” the statute provides that “each possession of the United States shall be deemed to be a foreign country.” § 2014(g). As did the District Court in Riccio, we reject the idea “that this provision of law deals in some way with the status of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.”