O’CONNOR, Associate Justice (Retired).
[…] Id. at 390–91, 125 S.Ct. 1752. It found no reason in the statutory language, context, history, or purpose of § 922(g)(1) to depart from this assumption. Id. at 391–94, 125 S.Ct. 1752.
Appellant’s attempt to extend the reasoning of Small to Puerto Rican convictions fails where it must begin. As explained, the Small Court’s analysis firmly was rooted in the presumption against the extraterritorial application of federal laws. However, the opposite presumption applies to Puerto Rico; federal laws are presumed to apply to Puerto Rican conduct. 48 U.S.C. § 734 (“The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable… shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States[.]”); see also, e.g.,United States v. Acosta–Martinez, 252 F.3d 13, 18 (1st Cir.2001) (explaining that “the default rule… is that, as a general matter, a federal statute does apply to Puerto Rico pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 734”); Trailer Marine Transport Corp. v.