Supreme Court Opinions
[…] The State Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that McClendon’s employment was terminable at will. 757 S.W.2d 816 (1988).

In a 5-to-4 decision, the Texas

Byron White, Civil Rights, Harry Blackmun, Lewis Powell, Majority, Warren Burger, William Rehnquist

INS v. Phinpathya

JUSTICE O’CONNOR delivered the opinion of the Court.

In § 244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act), 66 Stat. 214, as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1), Congress provided that the Attorney General, in his discretion, may suspend deportation and adjust the status of an otherwise deportable alien who (1) “has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years”; (2) “is a person of good moral character”; and (3) is “a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child….” In this case, we must decide the meaning of § 244(a)(1)’s “continuous physical presence”