Justice O’Connor, with whom Justice Kennedy and Justice Thomas join, concurring in the judgment.
[…] B
The ADEA’s structure confirms Congress’ determination to prohibit only “arbitrary” discrimination ( i.e., disparate treatment based on unfounded assumptions), while addressing practices with a disparate adverse impact on older workers through noncoercive measures. Section 2—which sets forth the findings and purposes of the statute—draws a clear distinction between “the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of potential for job performance” and “certain otherwise desirable practices [that] may work to the disadvantage of older persons.” 29 U. S. C. §621(a)(2). In response to these problems, §2 identifies three purposes of the ADEA: “[1] to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; [2] to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; [and 3] to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.” §621(b).
Each of these three purposes corresponds to one of the three substantive statutory sections that follow.