Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Our examination of the CEA and its legislative history and purpose reveals that Congress plainly intended the CFTC to decide counterclaims asserted by respondents in reparations proceedings, and just as plainly delegated to the CFTC the authority to fashion its counterclaim jurisdiction in the manner the CFTC determined necessary to further the purposes of the reparations program.

Congress' assumption that the CFTC would have the authority to adjudicate counterclaims is evident on the face of the statute. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 18(c) (providing that, before action will be taken on complaints filed by nonresident complainants, a bond must be filed which must cover inter alia, "any reparation award that may be issued by the Commission against the complainant on any counterclaim by respondent") (emphasis added); § 18(d) (" any person for whose benefit [a reparation award] was made" may enforce the judgment in district court) (emphasis added). See also § 18(e) (judicial review available to "any party").