JUSTICE O'CONNOR, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE and JUSTICE KENNEDY join, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Hines v. Davidowitz, supra, at 70.
Under the Medicaid Act, once a drug manufacturer enters into a Medicaid rebate agreement with respect to a particular outpatient drug, a State that has elected to offer prescription drug coverage must cover the drug under its state plan unless it complies with one of the Medicaid Act's provisions that permits a State to exclude or restrict coverage. 42 U. S. C. § 1396r-8(d); see ante, at 652. Prior authorization is one such restriction. Section 1396r-8(d)(5) provides that a state plan "may require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug… the approval of the drug before its dispensing for any medically accepted indication."
Prior authorization is, by definition, a procedural obstacle to Medicaid beneficiaries' access to medically necessary prescription drugs covered under the Medicaid program.