JUSTICE O'CONNOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] For these acts, respondent was convicted of conspiracy to injure Government property in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 1361. Respondent also received a "bar letter" from the Commander of Hickam informing him that he was forbidden to
reenter the confines of this installation without the written permission of the Commander or an officer designated by him to issue a permit of reentry.
App. 43; cf. Greer v. Spock, 424 U. S. 828, 424 U. S. 838 (1976). The bar letter directed respondent to 18 U.S.C. § 1382 and quoted the statute, which provides:
Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard Reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation,after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer in command or charge thereof – Shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
In subsequent years, respondent, according to his own testimony, received bar letters from a number of military bases in Hawaii. App. 30. In March, 1981, he and eight companions improperly entered the Nuclear War Policy and Plans Office at Camp Smith in Hawaii and defaced Government property.