Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Read as a whole, the plain language of these provisions clearly demonstrates Congress' intent to subject the States to suit for money damages at the hands of individual employees.

Respondents maintain that these statutory sections are less than "unmistakably clear" for two reasons. Brief for Respondents 15. First, they note that the ADEA already contains its own enforcement provision, § 626(c)(1), which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter." Respondents claim that the existence of § 626(c)(1) renders Congress' intent to incorporate the clear statement of abrogation in § 216(b), the FLSA's enforcement provision, ambiguous. The text of the ADEA forecloses respondents' argument. Section 626(b) clearly states that the ADEA "shall be enforced in accordance with the powers, remedies, and procedures provided in [section 216(b)] and subsection (c) of this section." § 626(b) (emphasis added). In accord with that statutory language, we have explained repeatedly that § 626(b) incorporates the FLSA's enforcement provisions, and that those remedial options operate together with § 626(c)(1). See McKennon v.