Opinions
[…] The Court of Appeals has rejected the INS’ application for such a stay. Though “stay application[s] to a Circuit Justice on a matter before a court of appeals [are] rarely granted,” Heckler v. Lopez, 463 U. S. 1328, 1330 (1983) (REHNQUIST, J., in chambers) (internal quotation marks omitted), I believe this is an exceptional case in which such a stay is proper.
I
In 1986, Congress enacted the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA), 100 Stat. 3359, which provided a limited amnesty for immigrants who had come to or stayed in the country illegally. See 8 U. S. C. § 1255a. Not all such immigrants were, however, eligible. Among other restrictions, the amnesty was available only to those who had “resided continuously in the United States in an unlawful status since [January 1, 1982],” § 1255a(a)(2)(A); also, those who came to the country legally but stayed illegally could only get amnesty if their “period of authorized stay … expired before [January 1, 1982,]” or their “unlawful status was known to the Government as of [January 1, 1982],” § 1255a(a)(2)(B).